art & soul privacy policy

This policy was last updated on 9th October 2020.

 

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses the ways our website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of our visitors. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy, Our policy complies with the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website, such as your name or email address when signing up to receive news alerts or commenting on a blog post, for example.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

We may use software tools, such as Wix or Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages - for example, when you receive an email to notify you of a new blog post.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may analyse for marketing purposes.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties.

All online purchases are conducted through the Esty.com website, which operates its own privacy policies and data storage security practices.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

If you wish to sign up to news alerts, you will receive emails to notify you of new content that may be of interest such as a new blog post or special offers.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a user's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Our website uses Wix’s built-in cookies. Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to our site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use.

 

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at artandsoul.md@gmail.com

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at artandsoul.md@gmail.com.

© 2020 art & soul

Website design by W&B Digital and Design